Search This Blog

Showing posts with label Clyde Built Ships. Show all posts
Showing posts with label Clyde Built Ships. Show all posts

Thursday, 1 April 2021

Sound of Shuna


 Sound of Shuna was built on the Clyde by Ferguson Shipbuilders of Port Glasgow.

Tuesday, 11 August 2020

MV Glen Sannox


 The ill fated Glen Sannox at Fergusons ship yard in Port Glasgow,years overdue and riddled with design problems,CalMac blame the ship yard who in return blame Ferguson's.

She has now been moved to the dry dock at James Watt Dock.

Wednesday, 4 March 2020

Helen Rice



Launched by crane on 29th of January 2020,built at Ferguson's Marine at Port Glasgow .
Ramped landing craft/workboat for fish-farm support,seen here in The Great Harbour Greenock.

Sunday, 4 August 2019

Wednesday, 2 May 2018

SS Arcadia

The Arcadia was built for P&O by John Brown & Company at Clydebank in Scotland, at an estimated cost of £5 million; her keel was laid in 1952 and she was launched on 14 May 1953.
Her maiden voyage commenced on 22 February 1954, sailing from Tilbury in the UK to Fremantle in Western Australia via the Suez Canal, Aden, Bombay and Colombo. Arcadia had a virtually identical sister in the Belfast-built SS Iberia.

Sunday, 24 July 2016

HMS Forth





HMS Forth is the first of three new Offshore Patrol Vessels being built at Govan in Glasgow.

The 90 metre OPV is based on a proven BAE Systems design which is already in service with the Brazilian Navy and Royal Thai Navy. Engineers at BAE Systems have modified the design, ensuring it meets the requirements of the Royal Navy.

 The OPVs will be globally deployable and capable of ocean patrol with a range of 5,000 nautical miles and a maximum speed of 24 knots. The first of class is expected to be delivered to the Royal Navy in 2017.


Monday, 16 May 2016

TS Queen Mary



TS Queen Mary returns to the Clyde after departing in 1981 to become a floating restaurant in London,in recent years she has been lying derelict at Tilbury docks.

In 2012 a charitable group, Friends of the TS Queen Mary, was formed with the goal of returning the ship to a permanent berth in Glasgow, Scotland.



Friday, 5 December 2014

SS St Kevin

SS St Kevin
Built by John Fullerton & Company Paisley,
Yard No 149
Engines by Hall-Brown, Buttery & Co, Glasgow
Last Name: OAKFORD (1915)
Launched: Tuesday, 16/01/1900
Built: 1900
Ship Type: Steamship
Ship's Role: Coaster
Tonnage: 679 grt | 238 nrt
Length: 185 feet
Breadth: 28.1 feet
Depth: 11.6 feet
Owner History:
T. Heiton, Dublin.
1915 Thomas M. Collier, Dublin.
1915 Ford Shipping (Mann, Macneal), Dublin.
1918 T. W. Smyth, London.
1928 C. Strubin & Co, London

Wednesday, 5 November 2014

ST TRILLO

MV ST SILIO
built by Fairfield Govan,
Yard No 657
Engines by Crossley Bros Ltd, Stockport
Last Name: THRILLO (1975)
Previous Names: ST TRILLO (1945)
Propulsion: Twin Diesel 2 xM6cy 2SA 600bhp 13kn
Launched: Tuesday, 24/03/1936
Built: 1936
Ship Type: Passenger Vessel
Tonnage: 314grt, 165nrt
Length: 149.3 feet (BP)
Breadth: 27.2 feet
Draught: 7 feet
Owner History:
Liverpool & North Wales Steamship Co Ltd, Liverpool
1954 L & N W (Realisations) Ltd, Liverpool
1954 Liverpool & North Wales Steamship Co Ltd, Liverpool
1963 Townsend Bros Ferries Ltd, Coventry (optd P & A Campbell)
1965 Townsend Car Ferries Ltd, Coventry
1972 Nigel A D Wait, Horley Surrey
 Scrapped - 1975

Sunday, 26 October 2014

TSS Lord Warden

Built by William Denny & Brothers Dumbarton,
Yard No 1455
Engines by shipbuilder
Last Name: AL ZAHER (1979)

Propulsion: 2 dr geared 8000shp 19.5 knots Steam turbine
Launched: Friday, 14/12/1951
Built: 1952
Ship Type: Passenger Vessel
Ship's Role: Car Ferry
Tonnage: 3333 grt
Length: 362 feet 1
Breadth: 60 feet 8
Draught: 12 feet 11
Owner History:
British Transport Commission, Southern Region
1963 British Railways Board, Southern Region
1979 Sealink UK Ltd, London
1979 Baaboud Trading & Shipping Agencies (Ahmed M Baaboud), Jeddah
Status: Arrived for Scrapping - 25/04/1981

First stern loading car ferry for Dover/Calais crossing 700 passengers and 120 cars
Entered service Dover/Boulogne 17/06/1952

Sold in 1979 to Ahmed Mohamed Baaboud Saudi Arabia. Stern ramp fitted by Vosper Shiprepair
Left Southampton 02/01/1980 and operated Port Sudan~Jeddah
Scrapped at Gadani Beach by Karim Shipbreaking Industries, commenced 6/5/1981.