Search This Blog

Wednesday, 5 November 2014

ST TRILLO

MV ST SILIO
built by Fairfield Govan,
Yard No 657
Engines by Crossley Bros Ltd, Stockport
Last Name: THRILLO (1975)
Previous Names: ST TRILLO (1945)
Propulsion: Twin Diesel 2 xM6cy 2SA 600bhp 13kn
Launched: Tuesday, 24/03/1936
Built: 1936
Ship Type: Passenger Vessel
Tonnage: 314grt, 165nrt
Length: 149.3 feet (BP)
Breadth: 27.2 feet
Draught: 7 feet
Owner History:
Liverpool & North Wales Steamship Co Ltd, Liverpool
1954 L & N W (Realisations) Ltd, Liverpool
1954 Liverpool & North Wales Steamship Co Ltd, Liverpool
1963 Townsend Bros Ferries Ltd, Coventry (optd P & A Campbell)
1965 Townsend Car Ferries Ltd, Coventry
1972 Nigel A D Wait, Horley Surrey
 Scrapped - 1975

No comments: